Follow us
Donate Today

Privacy Policy

The Australian Indigenous Education Foundation Privacy Statement

The Australian Indigenous Education Foundation (ABN 13 127 908 187) (AIEF) is committed to protecting your privacy. AIEF is guided by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

AIEF may modify this Privacy Statement from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Statement on this website. We encourage you to check the AIEF website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Statement.

Collection and use of personal information through this website

When you use AIEF's website, you may choose to provide your name, email address or other personal details in order for us to:

  • Respond to your queries about AIEF's work;
  • Respond to your query about working for AIEF;
  • Administer and acknowledge your contributions or donations; and
  • To keep you informed about AIEF’s activities and results and involved in AIEF’s future.

Unless you have asked us not to, we will also send you further information and updates about AIEF. We generally use and disclose your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected, unless otherwise required or authorised by law. For example, we may disclose personal information to our contractors or agents who help us with tasks such as mailing our reports or bulletins. When we collect personal information, we may sometimes also use it to help us to analyse how we can continue to fulfil our mission as effectively as possible.

If at any time you do not want us to use your personal information to send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting our Chief Executive Officer through the contact details given below.

Administration of this website

When you visit this website, we may record anonymous information about your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes and to allow us to develop better online services:

  • Your server address;
  • Your operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc.);
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • The date and time of your visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • The previous site visited; and
  • The type of browser used.

This information is not specific to an individual and is used for system administration purposes, as well as statistical analysis. While anonymous information does not tell us anything about you specifically, it tells us about how you use our site.

Cookies

Another type of anonymous information shared between your browser and our server is a cookie. A cookie is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user.

AIEF may use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. AIEF may use cookies on this website to develop patterns of site usage.

Third party links

There are several places throughout this website that may link to other websites that do not operate under our privacy practices. When you link to other websites, our privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each website's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Secure transmissions

While AIEF endeavours to provide a secure Internet environment, users should note that there are inherent risks associated with transmission of information via the Internet.

Access and correction

We will provide you with access to most personal information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will tell you why. If you would like to access your information or to find out what information we have about you please contact our Chief Executive Officer at the contact details given below.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

More information?

If you have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact our CEO by calling (02) 8373 8000, by emailing to info@aief.com.au or by writing to:

Executive Director, Australian Indigenous Education Foundation, Suite 2A, Level 2, 2-12 Foveaux Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010

Make A

Donation Today

Your investment will help more Indigenous students access world-class education and careers.

Donate Online

Make a safe and secure online donation.

Donate Online

Donate by Post or Fax

Make a payment by post or fax using our Donation Form.

Donate by Post or Fax

AIEF has changed my life in ways I never could have imagined and it is all because you started a foundation that aimed to give me and other Indigenous kids a chance to get an amazing education.

AIEF Alumni

Partners

The AIEF Scholarship Program and the AIEF Pathways Program are supported by the Australian Government in collaboration with individual, philanthropic and corporate supporters from the private sector.